Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (4)
@
   (2)
[2016-03-15 :: 7:30pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 

   (2)
@
   (5)
[2016-03-14 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Goulds Sports Arena
 
 

   (2)
@
   (3)
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 

   (5)
@
   (3)
[2016-03-07 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Goulds Sports Arena
 
LEAGUE DRAFT
The first league draft for the 2016/17 season will be October 06/2016. Interested players can apply by clicking HERE. The deadline is midnight September 29/2016.
Number of Entries to date: 30
[2016-09-19 12:49:06]  

AESHL
Ceebee Stars and SS Breakers Make Trade
The Southern Shore Breakers have traded their rights to goaltender Doug Pippy to the HGOE Ceebee Stars for the rights to Ryan Fillier and Justin Brown.
[2016-09-29 10:36:47]


AESHL
AESHL AGM To Be Held October 17

The Annual General Meeting for the Avalon East Senior Hockey League will be held on October 17, 2016 at 8:00pm at the Jack Byrne Arena.

There are a number of topics to be discussed including: League Schedule, Governance Updates, Herder participation and an election for the positions of Vice-President, Treasurer and Director At Large. [Full Story]

[2016-09-29 10:34:16]


AESHL
2016/17 AESHL Player Entry Draft Date Set


The Avalon East Senior Hockey League (AESHL) will hold its first player entry draft for the 2016-17 season on Thursday, October 6, 2016. Players interested in entering the draft are required to complete the entry form, the deadline to enter is midnight (NST) on Thursday, September 29th. [Full Story]

[2016-09-19 13:02:22]


Caps
UPDATED AESHL 50th Anniversary Reunion Sep 24th
This hockey season, 2016-17, the Avalon East Senior Hockey League will be celebrating its 50th anniversary - an accomplishment that we should all be proud of, and before the new hockey season begins, the league will be hosting "A MEET, GREET AND REMINISCE" celebration which will include some "special" tributes, at the Jack Byrne Arena on Saturday, September 24th, 2016. Everyone who has ever played or coached in the league from the 15 teams that played in our league over the 50 year period is invited to come and meet old friends and teammates. [Full Story]
[2016-09-13 08:27:13]


Caps
AESHL 50th Anniversary Reunion Sep 24th

On Saturday, September 24th, 2016 the Avalon East Senior Hockey League will celebrate an important milestone as it will hold its 50th Anniversary Reunion at Jack Byrne Arena starting at 7:00pm.

Hundreds of players have competed on fourteen different teams since the league started its inaugural season on October 16th, 1967, making it the oldest, continuous senior hockey league in Newfoundland and Labrador. Teams throughout the years include Torbay, Flatrock, Southern Shore, Bauline, Portugal Cove, Pouch Cove, Outer Cove, CBN Ceebees, Bell Island, St. [Full Story]

[2016-08-29 09:19:09]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Eagles23203040
Caps23167032
Breakers241111224
Blues23811420
CeeBees2331917

SCORING - Playoffs

Player GP G A PTS
Jeremy Barron1311819
Andrew White1191019
Robert Barrett1310616
Mark Chaplin831114
Mark Roebothan1131114
Colin Escott124812
Mike Druken134812
Sean Wadden94711
Daniel Cadigan116410
Johnny Caul13459

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Chris Sparkes20222648
Jeremy Barron21182139
Jeremy Nicholas22162036
Robert Barrett23152035
Chris Mooney18181634
Shane Boland19132134
Justin O'Reilly21171431
Johnny Caul1892130
Scott McCarthy19121729
Daniel Cadigan19101929