Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(5)
@
(3)
[2017-03-17 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(1)
@
(3)
[2017-03-15 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Danny Cleary Community Centre :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(2)
@
(4)
[2017-03-04 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Danny Cleary Community Centre :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
AESHL
CeeBees win AESHL title, advance to Herder Memorial Trophy championship series
(Mar. 17, 2017) -- The Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars are off to the Herder Memorial Trophy provincial senior hockey championship series after finishing off the Tapper's Northeast Eagles Friday night.

The CeeBees defeated the Eagles 5-3 in Game 6 of the best-of-seven Avalon East Senior Hockey League final at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay to take the series 4-2.

Kenny King scored twice to lead the CeeBees and A.J. Whiffen stopped 37 of 40 shots. Steven Greeley, Cody Batten, and Riley Ricks also scored. [Full Story]

[2017-03-17 21:10:03]


AESHL
CeeBees edge Eagles for 3-2 series lead
(Mar. 15, 2017) -- Matthew Thomey scored the winner five minutes into the second as the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars defeated the Tapper's Northeast Eagles 3-1 in Game 5 of the team's Avalon East Senior Hockey League final Wednesday.

The CeeBees lead the best-of-seven series 3-2 with Game 6 at the Jack Byrne Arena Friday night at 8 o'clock.

Sam Roberts and Andrew Fenwick, into an empty net, also scored for the CeeBees. Andrew White opened the scoring with a first-period power play tally for the Eagles.

A.J. Whiffen got the win in net, and Mark Yetman took the loss. [Full Story]

[2017-03-15 19:50:12]


AESHL
Game 5 tonight in Harbour Grace
(Mar. 15, 2017) -- The Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars welcome the Tapper's Northeast Eagles to the Danny Cleary Community Centre tonight for Game 5 of the Avalon East Senior Hockey League's best-of-seven series.

Game time is 7:30 p.m., with ticket sales starting at 6 p.m. The series is tied at two games apiece.

The game was originally scheduled for last Saturday but was postponed due to weather conditions.

Game 6 is set for Friday night, 8 o'clock, at the Jack Byrne Arena. Tickets for that contest will be on sale at the box office on Thursday from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. [Full Story]

[2017-03-15 12:17:45]


AESHL
Eagles tie series with 4-3 win; Game 5 postponed due to high winds
(Mar. 11, 2017) A Chris Sparkes power play goal midway through the third period ended up as the winner as the Tapper's Northeast Eagles evened up the Avalon East Senior Hockey League final to two games apiece with 4-3 win over the visiting Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars.

At the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, Sean Wadden, Chis Mooney and Dan Cadigan also tallied and Mark Chaplin had two helpers.

Andrew Fenwick, Matthew Thomey and Sam Roberts had replied for the CeeBees. Colin Feehan assisted on all three goals.

In net, winner Mark Yetman was peppered with 56 shots while A.J. [Full Story]

[2017-03-11 12:54:24]


AESHL
Game 4 tickets on sale Thursday and Friday
Pre-sale for tickets to Friday's Game 4 of the league's championship series starts Thursday evening at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay.

Tickets will be on sale at the box office on Thursday from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. and again Friday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tickets, if still available, can also be purchased on game day.

Tickets are $10 for adults, $5 youth, and Northeast Minor Hockey Association players wearing their jersey and accompanied by an adult are admitted for free.

The series features the Eagles and the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars. [Full Story]

[2017-03-08 14:36:26]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
CeeBees21182137
Eagles23128327
Breakers241211125
Caps23911321
Blues23617012

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Matthew Thomey21142034
Sam Roberts2072330
Jeremy Nicholas24181129
Chris Sparkes2071825
Chris Thorne21101424
Andrew Gale2381523
Colin Feehan1561622
Shane Boland1513821
Chris Mooney1771421
Robert Slaney1571421