Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (4)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-15 :: 7:30pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 

   (2)
@
(5)   
[2016-03-14 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Goulds Sports Arena
 
 

   (2)
@
(3)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 

   (5)
@
(3)   
[2016-03-07 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Goulds Sports Arena
 
AESHL
AESHL Award Winners

The Avalon East Senior Hockey League is pleased to announce the winners of its annual League awards for the 2015/16 season. The winners as selected by the AESHL Executive and team representatives are as follows:

Top Goaltender
Max Day Memorial Award
Kyle Downer (St. [Full Story]

[2016-04-06 20:27:13]


AESHL
St. John's Toyota Plaza Caps Advance to Herder Memorial Championship

The St. John's Caps and Grand Falls Windsor Cataracts will meet for the 2016 provincial senior hockey championship and the Herder Memorial Trophy.
The Caps earned a finals berth with a 4-2 win over the Northeast Eagles in game seven of the Avalon East final Tuesday night.

The Caps won the first two games of the series, with the Eagles rebounding to win the next three. The Caps then won game six and forced the game seven which they won.

Ryan Walsh, Jeremy Barron, Brandon Fewer and Matt Fewer scored the goals for the Caps. [Full Story]

[2016-03-16 16:10:15]


AESHL
Downer Named AESHL Finals MVP

St. John's Toyota Plaza Caps goaltender Kyle Downer was chosen as MVP of the AESHL Finals series. Downer played in all seven games and was instrumental in holding a number of the veteran Eagles players off the scoresheet. [Full Story]

[2016-03-16 16:09:35]


Caps
Caps Force Game 7 in AESHL Final

St. John's Toyota Plaza Caps forced a seventh and deciding game Monday night with a 5-2 victory over the Tappers Northeast Eagles at Goulds Arena.

Jonny Caul, Ryan Whiffen, Matt Fewer, Robert Barrett and Jeremy Barron into an empty net scored for the Caps, who took a 4-1 lead after 40 minutes. Kyle Downer was in net for the victory.

Andrew White and Chris Sparkes tallied for the Eagles, with Mark Yetman taking the loss between the pipes.

Game 7 goes 7:30 tonight at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay. [Full Story]

[2016-03-14 21:07:20]


AESHL
Pre Sale of Game 3 Herder Tickets
Game 3 of the Telegram Herder Memorial Championships will be played at the Jack Byrne Regional Sports Facility on Friday March 25,2016 Tickets for this game will be going on sale this coming Saturday March 12,2016 & Sunday March 13,2016 from 12:00pm until 4:00pm at the box office. Ticket prices are $20.00 each for assigned seating and $18.00 for standing entry. Tickets that are left from the presale this weekend will go on sale Tuesday March 15,2016 at 9:00am through Ticket Pro www.ticketpro. [Full Story]
[2016-03-11 14:07:28]





Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Eagles23203040
Caps23167032
Breakers241111224
Blues23811420
CeeBees2331917

SCORING - Playoffs

Player GP G A PTS
Jeremy Barron1311819
Andrew White1191019
Robert Barrett1310616
Mark Chaplin831114
Mark Roebothan1131114
Colin Escott124812
Mike Druken134812
Sean Wadden94711
Daniel Cadigan116410
Johnny Caul13459

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Chris Sparkes20222648
Jeremy Barron21182139
Jeremy Nicholas22162036
Robert Barrett23152035
Chris Mooney18181634
Shane Boland19132134
Justin O'Reilly21171431
Johnny Caul1892130
Scott McCarthy19121729
Daniel Cadigan19101929