Upcoming Games

 
@
[2017-03-01 :: 07:30pm]
Danny Cleary Community Centre
 
 
@
[2017-03-03 :: 08:00pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
 
 
@
[2017-03-04 :: 07:30pm]
Danny Cleary Community Centre
 
 
@
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm]
Jack Byrne Arena
 

Recent Games

 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-02-24 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(2)
@
(3)
[2017-02-19 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Southern Shore Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(4)
@
(5)
[2017-02-18 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Danny Cleary Community Centre :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
 

(1)
@
(7)
[2017-02-17 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Jack Byrne Arena :: Avalon East Senior Hockey League
 
AESHL
Eagles down Breakers in OT, advance to AESHL final
(Feb. 24, 2017) -- The Tapper's Northeast Eagles advanced to the Avalon East Senior Hockey League championship series after eliminating the Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers Friday night.

At the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, Chris Mooney's goal five minutes into overtime — his second of the game — secured a 4-3 win over the Breakers in Game 7 of the teams' best-of-seven semifinal series. [Full Story]

[2017-02-24 20:53:20]


AESHL
Eagles host Breakers in Game 7: Winner advances to championship series vs. CeeBees
(Feb. 9, 2017) — A back-and-forth Avalon East Senior Hockey League semifinal between the Tapper’s Northeast Eagles and Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers comes to a head Friday night when the teams hit the ice in a series-clinching Game 7.

Through the first six games of the best-of-seven series, both clubs have made good on home ice, each collecting three wins in their own barns, including a 7-1 drubbing by the Eagles in Torbay last Friday which was followed by a dramatic 3-2 double-overtime win this past Sunday. [Full Story]

[2017-02-23 20:27:53]


AESHL
Breakers edge Eagles in double OT, send series to Game 7
(Feb. 19, 2017) -- Daniel Dalton scored the winner in double overtime to lead the Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers to a 3-2 win over the Tapper's Northeast Eagles in Game 6 of the teams' Avalon East Senior Hockey League semifinal series Sunday night.

Game 7 in the best-of-seven series is next Friday night, 8 o'clock, at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay. The winner moves on to face the Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBees Stars the AESHL championship series.

At the Southern Shore Arena, Stephen Oates and Jeremy Nicholas scored in regulation for the Breakers. [Full Story]

[2017-02-19 20:09:44]


AESHL
CeeBees headed to AESHL championship series
(Feb. 18, 2017) -- The Harbour Grace Ocean Enterprises CeeBee Stars are off to the Avalon Senior Hockey League championship series after defeating the St. John's Green Sleeves Caps 5-4 in overtime of Game 5 on Saturday night.

At the Danny Cleary Community Centre in Harbour Grace, Brett Shute scored the winner in the extra frame — his second of the game — to close out of the best-of-seven series. Daniel Sparkes had two, Andrew Fenwick picked up one, and Robert Slaney and Matthew Thomey had two assists each.

A.J. [Full Story]

[2017-02-18 20:46:05]


AESHL
Eagles on the brink of another finals appearance after routing Breakers
(Feb. 17, 2017) -- After the Puglisevich Southern Shore Breakers opened the scoring, the Tapper's Northeast Eagles scored seven unanswered goals en route to 7-1 win in Game 5 of the team's Avalon East Senior Hockey League semifinal series Friday night.

At the Jack Byrne Arena, Chris Sparkes led the Eagles with two goals and two assists, Sean Wadden notched a pair, Andrew White and Liam Myers had one and one, and Andrew Smith picked up the spare. Doug O'Brien, Bryan Clarke and Chris Mooney each picked up two helpers. [Full Story]

[2017-02-17 21:41:26]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
CeeBees21182137
Eagles23128327
Breakers241211125
Caps23911321
Blues23617012

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Matthew Thomey21142034
Sam Roberts2072330
Jeremy Nicholas24181129
Chris Sparkes2071825
Chris Thorne21101424
Andrew Gale2381523
Colin Feehan1561622
Shane Boland1513821
Robert Slaney1571421
Chris Mooney1771421